Berlinale encounters cinema

New Berlinale competition programme Encounters line-up announced!

Vitality of cinema in all of its' forms

In addition to Competition and Shorts, there is a new competitive section Encounters to be introduced in the 2020 edition of Berlinale. Its goal will be to support new voices in cinema and give more space to diverse narrative and documentary forms in the official programme. 

"The 15 titles chosen for Encounters present the vitality of cinema in all of its forms. Each film presents a different way of interpreting the cinematic story" proudly stated the team of 70th edition of Berlin International Film Festival while presenting the films in a new programme! 

Full list of selected films, in continuation:

Funny Face

USA

by Tim Sutton

with Cosmo Jarvis, Dela Meskienyar, Jonny Lee Miller, Victor Garber, Jeremy Bobb, Rhea Pearlman, Dan Hedaya

World premiere

 

Gunda

Norway / USA

by Victor Kossakovsky

World premiere / Documentary form

 

Isabella

Argentina

by Matías Piñeiro

with María Villar, Agustina Muñoz, Pablo Sigal, Gabi Saidón

World premiere

 

Laila aur satt geet (The Shepherdess and the Seven Songs)

India

by Pushpendra Singh

with Navjot Randhawa, Sadakkit Bijran, Shahnawaz Bhatt, Ranjit Khajuria, Mohammed Yaseen

World premiere

 

Los Conductos

France / Colombia / Brazil

by Camilo Restrepo

with Luis Felipe Lozano, Fernando Úsaga Higuíta

World premiere / Debut film

 

Die letzte Stadt (The Last City)

Germany

by Heinz Emigholz

with John Erdman, Jonathan Perel, Young Sun Han, Dorothy Ko, Susanne Sachsse, Laurean Wagner

World premiere

 

Malmkrog

Romania / Serbia / Switzerland / Sweden / Bosnia / North Macedonia

by Cristi Puiu

with Frédéric Schulz-Richard, Agathe Bosch, Diana Sakalauskaité, Marina Palii, Ugo Broussot, István Téglás

World premiere

 

A metamorfose dos pássaros (The Metamorphosis of Birds)

Portugal

by Catarina Vasconcelos

World premiere / Documentary form / Debut film

 

Nackte Tiere (Naked Animals)

Germany

by Melanie Waelde

with Marie Tragousti, Sammy Scheuritzel, Michelangelo Fortuzzi, Luna Schaller, Paul Michael Stiehler

World premiere / Debut film

 

Orphea

Germany

by Alexander Kluge, Khavn

with Lilith Stangenberg, Ian Madrigal

World premiere

 

Shirley

USA

by Josephine Decker

with Elisabeth Moss, Michael Stuhlbarg, Odessa Young, Logan Lerman

International premiere

 

Služobníci (Servants)

Slovakia / Romania / Czech Republic / Ireland

by Ivan Ostrochovský

with Samuel Skyva, Samuel Polakovič, Vlad Ivanov, Vladimír Strnisko

World premiere

 

The Trouble with Being Born

Austria / Germany

by Sandra Wollner

with Lena Watson, Ingrid Burkhard, Dominik Warta, Jana McKinnon

World premiere

 

The Works and Days (of Tayoko Shiojiri in the Shiotani Basin)

USA / Sweden / Japan / Hong Kong, China / United Kingdom

by C.W. Winter, Anders Edström

with Tayoko Shiojiri, Hiroharu Shikata, Ryo Kase, Mai Edström

World premiere

 

Zabij to i wyjedz z tego miasta (Kill It and Leave This Town)

Poland

by Mariusz Wilczyński

with the voices of Krystyna Janda, Andrzej Chyra, Maja Ostaszewska, Małgorzata Kożuchowska

World premiere / Animation / Debut film

A Metamorfose dos pássaros | The Metamorphosis of Birds by Catarina Vasconcelos Stills Encounters 2020

MORE POSTS